CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 812993

Mr. John Taddeo
Trans-Border Customs Service, Inc.
Cargo Bldg. 80, Rm. 228
JFK Int'l. Airport
Jamaica, New York 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a dress parts from China.

Dear Mr. Taddeo:

In your letter dated July 24,1995, on behalf of En Francais, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted are a dress bodice and collar. The dress bodice consists of 100% silk fabric cut to pattern specifications, stamped with the design, beads and sequins are then sewn onto the design. The collar consists of polyester fabric cut to pattern specification, stamped with design; beads and sequins are then sewn onto the design.

The applicable subheading for the dress bodice will be 6217.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Parts: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, other. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the collar will be 6217.90.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments...:Parts: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The dress bodice falls within textile category designation 759 and the dress collar 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport